Privacy Policy

BT Tech Pty Ltd (trading as KargoLogic) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

your name

your personal telephone number

your work telephone number

your mailing and business address

your IP address and/or device login

location data

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from your website, our smart phone application, from social media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing, to register you as a new customer, to process and deliver your order, to manage our relationship with you and to administer and protect our business, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Information we may collect

Personal information

We may collect information about you, your company, your business, your business and such related information. Such information may include for example contact information such as name, email address, mailing address and telephone number, billing information such as credit card details and billing address, profile information such as username, profile photo and job title and preferences information such as notification and marketing preferences. 

Your information with us may be linked to your account with Google, Microsoft Office 365 or other third party account, which may allow us to obtain information from such accounts (like your basic profile or contacts or calendar scheduling).

DEVICE TYPE

When you register or use our mobile application (the “App”), we may collect device type and UUID, a unique identifier generated within the App, and store this information in log files. We use this information to provide you with the most up to date application and features, or to advertise or promote products and services to you.

WEB LOGS AND ANALYTICS

We may gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our website and use our Services.  Such information may be recorded automatically as your browser sends it whenever you visit our website or otherwise use our Services.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification number associated with your devices, your mobile carrier and system configuration information.  Different types of information may also depend upon whether you are using a Mac or PC, or an iPhone or Android phone, as well as the specific security settings you have implemented on such device.

We may also collect tracking information and store the same in log files, including, but not limited to purchase history, delivery location history, and click tracking.  Due to the nature of our Services, such information may also include information of your end user customers and other relevant parties that are receiving your services or the benefit of our Services.

In addition, we may collect analytics information.  This analytics information may include for example information about the feature and function of our Services, the associated license identifier and domain name, the username and IP address of the individual who is using the feature or function.

KargoLogic may use third party advertising tools (including Google marketing and similar advertising tools). This means that information related to your web browsing behaviour may be collected while visiting our site, which later can be used by third-party vendors, including Google, for the purpose of advertising.

KargoLogic may utilise Google Adwords Conversion tracking to help us collect general usage statistics on how many site visitors have clicked on our Google ads and made an enquiry or purchase with us. This may be tracked using cookies which do not contain any personally identifiable information and expire within 30 days.

GEOLOCATION DATA

If you use our Services through your mobile device, we may collect your geo-location including but not limited to collect information so that we can determine, for example, that user have reached a pickup and or delivery milestone(s) to alert customer(s) and the transport carrier(s), notify the transport carrier(s) of user’s availability to take the next load. We will not share this information with third parties other than to use this information for the purpose of fulfilling such order and otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may at any time no longer allow the App to use your location by turning this off at the device level; however, in such case we will no longer be able to provide our Services to you.

COOKIES

KargoLogic and our third-party partners, such as advertising and analytics partners, use "cookies" to store and sometimes track user information.  These cookies may be either “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them).  A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive.  Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account (including personal information about you such as the email address you gave us), and others are not.

A website can use cookies to recognize repeat users or track web usage behavior and other activities, or those of your end user customers. Cookies take up minimal room on your computer and cannot damage your computer's files.  Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning web site.  Users of our Services should be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by virtue of the standard operation of our computer servers or through the use of cookies. If you do not want information to be collected through the use of cookies, your browser allows you to deny or accept the use of cookies. There may, however, be many features of our Services which require the use of cookies in order to provide for the delivery of information and services to you or your end user customers. Users accept that KargoLogic cannot control the use of cookies (or the resulting information) by unrelated third parties. The use of third party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access to or control over these cookies.

PUBLIC FORUMS

Our Site may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used for any purpose by others who access them. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit in these areas.

INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES

We also obtain information from third parties and combine that with information we collect through our Services.  For example, we may have access to certain information from a third party social media or authentication service if you interact with our Site or use our Services through the service or otherwise provide us with access to information from the service.  Any access that we may have to such information from a third party social media or authentication service is in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by that service.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•          For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•          For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•          With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•          Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•          Where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

KargoLogic may disclose your personal information to third parties located outside Australia. We may do this to allow the overseas entities to perform certain business activities on KargoLogic’s behalf that involve the use of your personal information (such as marketing, database maintenance and other IT services). 

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act.  We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles). 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

KargoLogic uses appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your personal data both online and offline, including by means of using encryption technology.  These measures vary based on the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process and store and the current state of technology.  We retain the personal data we collect for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, to perform our contractual and legal obligations and for any applicable statute of limitations periods for the purposes of bringing or defending claims.

Please note however that no website or internet transmission is completely secure.  We are unable to guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won't be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet.  Any information you transmit or provide to KargoLogic driver app and/or web platform services or through any other means, you do at your own risk and KargoLogic cannot accept any liability for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of any unauthorized access to or disclosure of information  provided by you.

We recommend that you take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account.  In furtherance of the foregoing, among other measures, we recommend that you use unique numbers, letters and special characters in any passwords you create and not disclose your passwords to anyone. We highly recommend not sharing your account login and password with anyone including your peers. If the password to your KargoLogic services account has been compromised for any reason, please notify KargoLogic and reset your password immediately. KargoLogic will take reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  These reasonable steps include:  secure servers in our chosen data provider’s data centre, user authentication and password protection to allow access only to authorised personnel, contractors and third party providers of KargoLogic.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at enquiries@kargologic.com.au.

KargoLogic will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

For our customers, prospective customers and other relevant parties located in the European Union and other relevant jurisdictions, KargoLogic is committed to compliance with the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the event that GDPR is found to be applicable to the provision of our services.  We will not collect, store or process any personal data other than in the context of a legitimate interest for the operation of our business, including the provision of the KargoLogic Services, or otherwise as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, where consent has not been obtained as required from the relevant party or as allowed by applicable law.  .

Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: enquiries@kargologic.com.au